Name:The Walls alleged Roman cemetery and multi-period finds

Summary

The alleged site of a Roman cemetery, referred to by 19th century sources, who state that cremation urns containing burnt human bone were found. The site is now a cultivated field, and fieldwalking has recovered prehistoric flint flakes and medieval to post medieval pottery fragments, but no Roman material.

Parish:HEMPNALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1854. East of village where Ordnance Survey map marks a small pit.
'The Walls'. Alleged Roman dark wheelmade wares in earlier cemetery. (S1), Depwade Hundred says that urns, each 35cm (14 inches) in diameter, containing burnt bones and ashes, were 25 to 30cm (10 to 12 inches) apart in parallel rows, with occasionally two urns together.
(S2) and (S3) calls it 'Site of deposit of Early British Urns'. (S4) says 'very doubtful if Roman'. (S5) alleges pottery to be in British Museum, but not found there in 1948, nor by E. Rose in 1969 to 1974; no evidence it was ever there.

16 March 1933. Site visited by R.R. Clarke (NCM). Slight discolouration in barley at antiquity symbol; no pottery or finds in pit.

21 March 1979. Site revisited by E. Rose (NAU); pit has gone, no trace in ploughed field.

See NHER 13652 for Woodwards' 'huge Roman earthworks on Hempnall Green'.

Favourable conditions. No Roman finds, only slight scatter of post medieval sherds (Context 1)

1980. Fieldwalking. Three medieval sherds, five late medieval/Transitional; twenty four flint flakes.
Walked starting southwest corner in 20m squares.
Areas A1 to 5: nothing; A6: one flint; A7: one post medieval sherd; A8 to A9: one post medieval sherd; area B1 to B2: one stoneware sherd; B3: two medieval sherds; B6: one medieval sherd; B9: one medieval rim; C8: one medieval and one post medieval sherd.
Found on surface by [1].
Information from [2].