Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic or later stone macehead and Neolithic polished axehead (Hempnall, marginal)

Summary

A Mesolithic or later stone macehead and a Neolithic polished axehead were found at unknown locations within Hempnall parish during the 1950s and 1960s.

Parish:HEMPNALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Two unprovenanced prehistoric objects were found at unknown locations in Hempnall parish during the 1950s and 1960s:

Around 1955. Stray Find.
Found by [1]:
1 Neolithic polished flint axehead. Given to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1956.269).
This find was previously recorded as NHER 10170.

Found in Hempnall district by [2]:
1 prehistoric stone 'macehead'. See drawing (S2). This small implement has an incomplete 'hour-glass' perforation and would appear to be an unfinished pebble macehead. These objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.

Fieldwalking and documentary research.
Axe, no further details, assumed to be prehistoric, flint. May be same as the 1955 find noted above.
Information from [3].
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2005.