Name:Site of medieval 'Bosshouse' Manor

Summary

The earthworks of a medieval manorial site survive here, standing up to 40cm tall in some places. Other features identified include a disused watercourse with retaining banks, several tofts and a hollow way to the southeast of the site. A prospect mound (mistaken for a mill mound) has also been noted amongst the other earthworks. The fact that a map of 1630 refers to this location as the site of the manor of Bosshouse appears to confirm a manorial origin. The site is now under pasture and survives in a good condition.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Earthwork site of three tofts (rubble walling visible on one).
A watercourse disused with retaining banks and probable causeway/barrage across.
A hollow way (?) to the southeast. Earthworks stand to 40cm in places.
D. Edwards (NAU).

29 June 1977.
Man at Norfolk show told E. Rose (NAU) that when a boy in 1939-45 war he watched a surface water drain dug
from barn across this field; it turned up much black pottery 'impressed with reeds' and revealed a circular brick floor that had been burnt. He gave the pottery to the village school but has not seen it since.

[1] believes this to be a manorial site rather than tofts.
E. Rose (NAU) 26 May 1982.

See notes in file

Ordnance Survey account in file also suggests mill mound.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 19 July 1990

September 1994. Earthwork Survey.
River courses, enclosure boundaries, building outlines and possible fish ponds recorded on earthwork survey at 1:1000.
B. Cushion (NLA) September 1994.

Map of 1630 shows east side of the stream as 'Scite of ye Mannor of Bosshouse' thus appearing to confirm a manorial origin.
Copy in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 December 1997.

Scheduled 1998.
The scheduling interprets it as a manorial site with garden earthworks and 'mill mound' being a prospect mound.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 June 1998.

• FLOOR (Unknown date)