Name:St John the Baptist's Church, Morningthorpe

Summary

Situated on the edge of a farmyard, this neat church consists of a round west tower, nave, chancel and south porch. Although subject to a comprehensive Victorian restoration, the tower has Saxo-Norman origins and the rest of the church is 14th to 16th century (though the south porch is a Victorian rebuild). The interior of the church is mainly Victorian too, but a 15th century octagonal font survives, with a piscina and tomb in the chancel from the same period. There is also an interesting assemblage of 16th to 19th century memorials and tombs. In the churchyard are a number of unusual late 19th century gravestones with pointed ogee tops and carved foliage along the edges.

Parish:MORNINGTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round tower, base Saxo-Norman; discovered in 1988 to enclose an octagonal section at centre apparently where tower heightened, possibly in 15th century. Saxo-Norman window in south wall also. 14th century doorways and chancel arch. Major 15th/16th century renovation; windows etc.

Roofs and porch rebuilt late 19th century.

Good 15th century font. Good assemblage of 16th to 19th century memorials and tombs.