Name:St Mary's Church, Surlingham

Summary

St Mary's Church is built from flint with some stone quoining. It has a Norman round tower with pointed windows and a 14th century octagonal top. The 18th century brick chancel has Gothic style windows, and the south porch dates to 1835. Inside, the remains of the rood stair exist in southeast corner through to the nave. The carved octagonal font is in the Perpendicular style, but the unusual wooden lectern in the form of an eagle perched atop an owl is also of interest. Some medieval stained glass survives in the east window.

Parish:SURLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

St Mary's Church.
Nave, tower and aisle of rough flint with some stone quoining. Round tower, tapering with pointed windows mostly blocked with tile (and one now supporting an electricity cable) probably Transitional, with 14th century octagonal top. N. aisle with arcade of circular pillars, and lancets - one with rectangular interior. Remains of rood stair in southeast corner through to nave. 18th century brick chancel with windows in Gothic style (those in south wall of nave probably of same date), tall chancel arch in style of north arcade but probably an 18th century copy. Also of latter date, brick round-headed north door and brick heightening of clunch. South porch of 1835 with traces of brick filling above. Octagonal carved Perpendicular font. Brasses of 1460 and 1513 (not seen). Unusual wooden eagle lectern with owl at base, probably 19th century. Some medieval stained glass in east window. Chalice and Paten, Norwich, 1637.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 15 may 1976.

Bell from St Michael at Plea, Norwich, installed 1982.