Name:Mesolithic or later quartzite pebble macehead

Summary

In 1964 a perforated quartzite pebble macehead was found at this location. These objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1964. Stray Find.
Found on surface of field near a pond or pit filled with water (about 110yds [100m] southeast of Wood House Farm):
1 prehistoric perforated pebble macehead with hour-glass perforation. Quartzite (petrology N.71) - see (S1). Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1964.426). See drawing (S2). Information from (S3). This discovery was first reported in (S4) and the macehead is also listed in (S5). Objects of this type are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 November 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 1501 BC)