Name:St Michael's Church, Aslacton

Summary

Flint and stone Late Saxon round tower and early 14th century nave and chancel. The church was restored in 1890. There are stone gargoyles. Some medieval poppyhead benches survive. The 19th century pulpit is decorated with a 16th century Flemish carving. It has been suggested that part of an 8th century cross was used in the tower, although this is uncertain.

Parish:ASLACTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round west tower dated variously to around 1060 and around 1100. Claimed reused 8th century slab but this doubtful.
Nave and chancel possibly basically same date. Windows etc around 1300. South aisle, south porch, chancel arch and other windows of 1430s. Restored 1890. Furnishings include bellframe, ?17th century bells, 16th century Flemish carving.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 October 1985.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)