Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow and possible undated gallows site

Summary

A source from 1575 states that the road to the north of this area was called 'Galgrym Road'. The word 'Galgrym' is thought to derive from a word for 'gallows', and this may suggest that there was once a gallows in this area. Interestingly, it is also recorded that in 1809 a mound in this area called 'Old Groggams' was levelled, and it may be that this was a gallows site. Alternatively, the mound described could have been a Bronze Age round barrow. There has been some confusion between this site and the nearby Nunmete Hill (NHER 10044).

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1809. During enclosure, mound called Old Groggams standing in open field by four cross ways carted away.
See (S1) (called Forncett) and (S2). Neither checked.
[1] states that mound is located on grid reference in a survey of 1575, which calls the road to north Galgrym Road (does this indicate a gallows site?). (S2) believes this was the same as Nunmete Hill (NHER 10044). Information from E.B. Green (NCM).
No trace of mound in stubble field.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 16 November 1979.

See article by [1] in (S4) quoting (S2), showing that (S2) only assumed the two mounds were the same because of a similar legend attached to both about the finding of coins.

• GALLOWS (Unknown date)
  • SITE (placename, Unknown date)